Copyright © 2018, InEye Technologies LLC

INEYE TECHNOLOGIES

 INWEIGH is Trademark of InEye Technologies LLC

36 Cherry Lane, South Grafton, MA 01560 support@ineyetech.com

Tel: +1-508-415-5534

This Privacy policy was last updated on Aug 25, 2018

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 ­

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or app?

 

“Personal Data” is information that relates to you as an identified or identifiable individual. When signing up for the InWeigh App, as part of activating an account, we collect your name, email address and password, as well as airport itineraries, location, baggage information and travel details. If you create the account using one of the available social networking or third-party platform connection options (for example, Google, Facebook, or Yahoo) to link a travel itinerary, we may collect your associated email address and related profile information from the social sign-in provider. You may also provide your mobile phone number when activating an account which will be collected if provided.

 

Third-Party Social Sign-Ins

 

You can sign in to our App using third-party sign-ins (e.g., Google, Facebook, and Yahoo). These sign-in providers will share certain Personal Data with us as described in their sign-in notices or in their privacy policies, which can include information such as your name, profile picture, age range, gender, and other public information. We encourage that you review their policies prior to signing in through the applicable service.

 Connecting Your Email and Reward Accounts

 

In the future, you may be able to choose to enable us to access one or more of your email accounts by connecting such accounts with your InWeigh account. If you connect your email account, we may access and analyze the contents of emails in your email accounts on an ongoing basis for the purpose of identifying travel and travel-reward related emails that may contain recent travel bookings, boarding passes, or reward-program statements. InEye Technologies’ access to the email account will need to be consented to for this use. This information will be used directly or indirectly through third-party service providers, to provide you with access to your applicable reward accounts and analyze and extract information from such accounts for use. You will be asked in each case whether you want to connect a third-party email. You may manage your connections to email accounts and disconnect at any time in the settings menu.

 

How do we use your information?

 

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

  • To quickly process your transactions.

  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries

  • In the future, training and operating automated systems may be used that recognize and extract travel and reward-program information from emails

 

 

How do we protect your information?

 

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions. We use regular Malware Scanning.
 Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

          We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. Users have the rights in certain circumstances to object to the usage of their personal data and have the right to retain personal information for their own purposes. Users under certain circumstances have the right to erasure in which the individuals’ personal data can be deleted or removed from storage.

 

 

Do we use 'cookies'?

 

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


We use cookies to:

      • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

      • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

      • Keep track of advertisements.

      • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.


You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won't affect the user's experience that makes your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.


 

Third-party disclosure

 

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-party links

 

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google

 

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.  
 

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.


Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together. We use them to compile data regarding user interactions to sell that data to interested parties.


Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

 

Choices You Have Regarding Personal Data

 

Profile Information and Transactions

 

Through the profile and settings page within the App, you can update profile information associated with your account at any time. If you otherwise wish to ask for access, correction, or deletion of any of your information held by us, or a change in the way we use your information, please contact us at: support@ineyetech.com.  We reserve the right to decline requests that are unreasonable, prohibited by law, or are not required to be honored by applicable law.

 

Email and Marketing Choices

 

When email promotions are an option, you can manage your email preferences through the selections within the App by updating your email subscription settings. You will also be able to unsubscribe from promotional emails by emailing us at support@ineyetech.com. You may update your email preferences. Even if you unsubscribe from promotional email messages, email contact may still be necessary for important transactional information related to your account and your usage of the App. If you unsubscribe from our email messages, we may still send you emails relating to security, billing, or account services such as password reset.


How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

 

We don't honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. 


Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

 

It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

 

 When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

 

Users can visit our site anonymously. Our website will have a Privacy policy link with a word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily found on the homepage. Users will be notified of any Privacy Policy change on our privacy policy page. Users can change their personal information: By emailing us at support@ineyetech.com

 

Fair Information Practices

 

 The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

      • Within 7 business days


We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

   

CAN SPAM Act

 

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out penalties for violations.
 

We collect your email address in order to:

      • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

      • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

      • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

      • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.


To be in accordance with CAN SPAM, we agree to the following:

      • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

      • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.

      • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.

      • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

      • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at support@ineyetech.com and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.


 

Contacting Us

 

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.
 

InEye Technologies LLC

36 CHERRY LANE

SOUTH GRAFTON, MA 01560

United States

www.ineyetech.com